I should compare this with the IMDB top 100 films. At a glance I certainly see a lot of the same films.
We're normal after all*.
* As normal as someone who votes on IMDB anyway.
what no Life of Brian?
here some of my favourites
Life of Brian
Aliens
Die Hard
Moulin Rouge
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Akira
Kung Fu Hustle
Star Wars
Serenity
Tron
Time Bandits
Gladiator (with Cuba Gooding Junior)
Gladiator (with Russel Crow )
etc..
I should compare this with the IMDB top 100 films. At a glance I certainly see a lot of the same films.
We're normal after all*.
* As normal as someone who votes on IMDB anyway.
HERE THE BEST FILMS EVER ARE:
1. The Barber of Siberia.
2. The Wall (Pink Floyd).
3. Roman Holiday (featuring Audrey Hepburn).
4. The Shawshank Redemption.
5. Back to the Future 1, 2, 3.
6. Me, Myself & Irene.
7. Terminator 2.
8. Amelie.
9. Snatch.
10. Jackass.
Yeah!
I hope you jest? I thought that film to be the biggest pile of purile nonsense I've ever seen. But I understand it did ok in the box office so obviously there's people out there who would disagree with me. Each to their own I suppose. The rest of your film choices I like though. Especially Pink floyd the wall..
You seen Live at pompeii? excellent stuff.
After a discussion on the "What you are listening to thread" I'd decided to resurrect this old turkey.
I wonder if peoples favourite movies have changed.. if the addition of some new younger blood to the forum may sway the results any.. and perhaps the addition of all our new antipodean members may impart a particular oz flavour to the mix
Here were the original results
basically as before pick 10 movies and submit your list IN ORDER (1st to 10th) here. When there's been enough posts I'll extract all the data and score each movie (1st 10pts to 10th 1 pt etc) then Put up the top 100 movies as recommended by you lot
1. Spiderman 2
2. Titanic
3. Transformers
4. X-Men 2/3
5. Sleepy Hollow
6. Mean Girls
7. Edward Scissorhands
8. V For Vendetta
9. Gothika
10. The Faculty
This is from a new younger blood
Ooh ooh me now........
1) Grease
2) American Werewolf in London
3) Jacobs Ladder
4) Marnie
5) Pulp Fiction
6) Meet the Parents
7) Bridget Jones Diary
8) Seabiscuit
9) Cape Fear
10) Carousel
Quite a mix here...I like lots of different films for lots of different reasons.
Great Expectations
Philadelphia
Saving Private Ryan
The Breakfast Club
Sixth Sense
Life of Brian
The Importance of being Ernest
Calamity Jane
Shrek 2
Dumb & Dumber
Beaches
Shawshank Redemption
- The Fisher King
- The Last Castle
- The Blues Brothers
- Hot Fuzz
- Life of Brian
- Revolver
- The House on Haunted Hill
- Sleepy Hollow
- Fight Club
- Enemy at the Gates
What? No Right Stuff?
All 3 Blade's
Armaggedon (Bruce Willis)
Kickboxer
Blood Sport
Meet Joe Black
Gladiator
Cape Fear
Serial Mom
All of the Bourne's
how could I leave out - Layer Cake
tough call, have gone for the one's I'd watch time & time again.
Am back now so will start compiling the updated list soon.
I'll do a fresh list with the new top 10's and I'll also merge then with the existing list to see if there's any significant changes.
13 Going on 30
It's a Wonderful Life
Elektra
X-Men
Daredevil (mainly because Elektra's in it )
Fast and the Furious
The Matrix
Karate Kid
Underworld
Serenity
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks