The Jerk was the first Steve Martin film i ever saw. I became a huge fan of his after seeing this. (Plus he looks like my dad ) How about his 'special purpose' and his dog called Sh1thead.Originally Posted by Trousers
Hehe The Jerk - the bit where he realises he is not black and says "what dyu mean I'm gonna stay this colour?" and when he leaves home and starts hitchhiking from his front gate, the neighbour arrives and asks him where he is going and Martin says chicago or where ever and the neighbours says he is going home but offers him a lift to the next gate down the street.Originally Posted by Cruella
The colour purple - went to see Short circuit one wet camping holiday in Newquay with the ex wife. Turn up and bugger it's not on but it was raining still/again/more and this film the Colour Purple was on. Knew nothing about it. Paid, sat down and was mesmerised start to finish. the best accidental film watching ever.
Good Choices Cruella
The Jerk was the first Steve Martin film i ever saw. I became a huge fan of his after seeing this. (Plus he looks like my dad ) How about his 'special purpose' and his dog called Sh1thead.Originally Posted by Trousers
The opening line had me in stitches..Originally Posted by Cruella
"I was born a poor black kid"..
IMHO all his fiilms up to BUT NOT INCLUSIVE OF Sgt. Bilko were great.. from Sgt. Bilko onwards however.. (makes aeroplane dive noises) his career nose dived. I still think some of his greatest meisterworks include the man with two brains, All of me, His Cameo (not really a camoe per se but a very small role) in Little shop of Horrors, Roxanne and LA Story. I've Not seen many of his later films and sadly.. nor do I wish to..
FWIW:
1. White Christmas
2. Easter Parade
3. Dirty Dancing
4. Moulin Rouge
5. The Fifth Element
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Gladiator
8. Ocean's Eleven (new version)
9. The Green Mile
10. Love Actually
although these may be subject to change
got a fiar few replies now, I have them in a spreadsheet and I'll be generating the top 100 list shortly..
Although I'll not be doing it this week as I'm going on holiday.. to a small place where broadband hasn't been invented (jings, they've only just discovered the wheel !!) so I'll be out of communication for a while
ah..erm.. yeah ..well
*I knew there was something I forgot to do !! *
The holiday knocked it right out of my head.. thanks for bumping and jogging my memory !!
Might be too late to be counted but never mind :-
1. Cinema Paradiso
2. It's a Wonderful Life
3. Casablanca
4. Breakfast at Tiffany's
5. Doctor Zhivago
6. The English Patient
7. Dangerous Liasons
8. Chicago
9. Sleepless in Seattle
10. Minority Report
off the top of my head....
1 Belle de Jour
2 Amelie
3 Crouching tiger, hidden dragon
4 The replacement killers
5 Seven Samurai
6 When Harry met Sally
7 Groundhog Day
8 Manhattan
9 High Noon
10 Bullitt
1. Last of the Mohicans
2. The Green Mile
3. Enter the Dragon (anything with Bruce Lee in).
4. The Crow.
5. Shawshank Redemption
6. Shrek
7. Shrek 2
8. Dirty Dancing
9. Cat People loved the old 1930's one and the Bauhaus one from the 80's
10. Love Actually
11. Bridget Jones
12 Bridget Jones 2
13. Nightmare on Elm Street.
14. Pirates of the Carribean.
15. Great Rock n Roll Swindle (loved the music - ah the old days).
16. Sin City.
17. Garfield
18. Nightmare before Christmas
19. Pride and Prejudice
20. Breakfast at Tiffanys
21. The Chronicles of Narnia
22. Groundhog day
I could go on and on
Last edited by Missy D; 29th-August-2006 at 10:47 PM.
I cant believe no ones mentioned "Tremors" yet!
OK THE RESULTS ARE IN !!
Top 100 are as follows
1 Usual Suspects, The
2 Shawshank Redemption, The
3 Dirty Dancing
4 Pirates Of The Caribbean
5 Shrek / Shrek 2
6 Alien/Aliens
7 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
8 Green Mile, The
9 Star Wars
10 Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
11 Sin City
12 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
13 Serenity
14 Some Like It Hot
15 Ladykillers, The
16 Seven Samurai
17 Cat People
18 American Graffiti
19 Belle De Jour
20 Blade Runner
21 Brazil
22 Cinema Paradiso
23 Fight Club
24 Fisher King, The
25 Highlander
26 Last Of The Mohicans
27 Look Back In Anger
28 Matchstick Men
29 Shooting Fish
30 Third Man, The
31 Wages Of Fear
32 White Christmas
33 Wonderful Life
34 28 Days Later
35 Amelie
36 Easter Parade
37 Hitch
38 It's A Wonderful Life
39 Jerk, The
40 Kind Hearts And Coronets
41 Labyrinth
42 Le Fabuleux Destin D'amélie Poulain (Amelie)
43 Man On Fire
44 Pianist, The
45 Spirited Away
46 Swimming With Sharks
47 Manhattan
48 12 O'clock High
49 Apocalypse Now
50 Blues Brothers,The
51 Carry On Up The Khyber
52 Casablanca
53 Enter The Dragon
54 Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
55 Forbidden Planet
56 Miracle Mile
57 Philadelphia
58 Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, The
59 Princess Bride, The
60 Romeo & Juliet
61 Skeleton Key, The
62 Something's Gotta Give
63 Moulin Rouge
64 Titanic
65 2001 : A Space Odyssey
66 40 Year Old Virgin, The
67 Being John Malkovich
68 Big Wednesday
69 Breakfast At Tiffany's
70 Crow, The
71 Cruel Sea, The
72 Hero
73 Lucky Number Sleven
74 Me Myself & Irene
75 National Lampoon's Animal House
76 Replacement Killers, The
77 Saving Private Ryan
78 Schindler's List
79 Solaris
80 Toy Story
81 American Pie
82 10 Things I Hate About You
83 Doctor Zhivago
84 Enemy At The Gates
85 Fifth Element, The
86 Gi Blues
87 Gregory's Girl
88 Irreversible
89 Killing Fields, The
90 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
91 La Story
92 Love Story
93 Mr Holland's Opus
94 Seven
95 Terminator 2
96 Monty Python And The Holy Grail
97 Young Frankenstein
98 A Matter Of Life And Death
99 English Patient, The
100 Everything You Wanted To Know About Sex ...
wasn't as easy to score as I thought.. I had to take all those "in no particular order" posts as in the order you posted them. I also grouped like films, so Shrek and Shrek 2 counted as a vote for the same film. I had to do this as a lot of people were putting in multiple options for each of their 10 (or 5.. or 7 as the case may be) then sorted by name, total scores added up and then ordered by total score and then (in case where two films scored the same) by the average score.
I've put my final results with all 159 results into an excel spreadsheet. Which I'll attach below.
Interesting results
Last edited by Beowulf; 20th-June-2007 at 09:35 AM.
Dirty Dancing at number 3? Oh, please.....
fraid so...
well it is a Dancing forum. I do see i've F***** up a little bit though .
look at number 35... then number 42 ooops they count towards the same movie! I'll remedy the list, merge those together and re upload it later.
Last edited by Beowulf; 31st-August-2006 at 09:23 AM.
ok sorry about that!
here is the revised list
1 Usual Suspects, The
2 Shawshank Redemption, The
3 Dirty Dancing
4 Pirates Of The Caribbean
5 Shrek / Shrek 2
6 Alien/Aliens
7 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
8 Green Mile, The
9 Le Fabuleux Destin D'amélie Poulain (Amelie) <-- new position
10 Star Wars Epic
11 Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
12 Sin City
13 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
14 Serenity
15 Some Like It Hot
16 Ladykillers, The
17 Seven Samurai
18 Cat People
19 American Graffiti
20 Belle De Jour
21 Blade Runner
22 Brazil
23 Cinema Paradiso
24 Fight Club
25 Fisher King, The
26 Highlander
27 Last Of The Mohicans
28 Look Back In Anger
29 Matchstick Men
30 Shooting Fish
31 Third Man, The
32 Wages Of Fear
33 White Christmas
34 Wonderful Life
35 28 Days Later
36 Easter Parade
37 Hitch
38 It's A Wonderful Life
39 Jerk, The
40 Kind Hearts And Coronets
41 Labyrinth
42 Man On Fire
43 Pianist, The
44 Spirited Away
45 Swimming With Sharks
46 Manhattan
47 12 O'clock High
48 Apocalypse Now
49 Blues Brothers,The
50 Carry On Up The Khyber
51 Casablanca
52 Enter The Dragon
53 Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
54 Forbidden Planet
55 Miracle Mile
56 Philadelphia
57 Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie, The
58 Princess Bride, The
59 Romeo & Juliet
60 Skeleton Key, The
61 Something's Gotta Give
62 Moulin Rouge
63 Titanic
64 2001 : A Space Odyssey
65 40 Year Old Virgin, The
66 Being John Malkovich
67 Big Wednesday
68 Breakfast At Tiffany's
69 Crow, The
70 Cruel Sea, The
71 Hero
72 Lucky Number Sleven
73 Me Myself & Irene
74 National Lampoon's Animal House
75 Replacement Killers, The
76 Saving Private Ryan
77 Schindler's List
78 Solaris
79 Toy Story
80 American Pie
81 10 Things I Hate About You
82 Doctor Zhivago
83 Enemy At The Gates
84 Fifth Element, The
85 Gi Blues
86 Gregory's Girl
87 Irreversible
88 Killing Fields, The
89 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
90 La Story
91 Love Story
92 Mr Holland's Opus
93 Seven
94 Terminator 2
95 Monty Python And The Holy Grail
96 Young Frankenstein
97 A Matter Of Life And Death
98 English Patient, The
99 Everything You Wanted To Know About Sex ...
100 Hard Boiled
101 Little Shop Of Horrors (Musical Rick Moranis)
102 Mystic River
103 Oh Brother Where Art Thou?
104 Pulp Fiction
105 Top Gun
106 Wedding Singer, The
107 When Harry Met Sally
108 Baby It's You
109 Dangerous Liasons
110 Dr Strangelove: Or, How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb
111 Gladiator
112 Goodbye Lenin
113 Groundhog Day
114 Hand That Rocks Cradle, The
115 Notebook, The
116 Requiem For A Dream
117 Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves
118 Sleeper
119 Truth About Cats And Dogs, The
120 "Man With No Name" Trilogy, The
121 Buddy Holly Story,The
122 Chicago
123 Color Purple,The
124 Ocean's Eleven (New Version)
125 Panic Room
126 Pretty In Pink
127 Ring Of Bright Water
128 Stand By Me
129 This Is Spinal Tap
130 Way Out West (Laurel & Hardy)
131 Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (Gene Wilder)
132 Zulu
133 Airplane
134 Bruce Almighty
135 Candyman
136 Grease
137 High Noon
138 Italian Job, The
139 Kill Bill Vol 1
140 Koyaanisqatsi
141 Liar Liar
142 Mediterraneo
143 Out Of Africa
144 Sleepless In Seattle
145 Strictly Ballroom,
146 Love Actually
147 Bullitt
148 Dark Crystal,The
149 Full Monty, The
150 Ghost In The Shell
151 Harry Potter
152 Haunting, The
153 Jurassic Park 1 & 2.
154 Marrakech Express
155 Minority Report
156 Restless Natives
157 Talented Mr Ripley, The
158 Talk To Her
There is probably a better way of ordering the list as someone's number one place (which got 10 pts) would outrank say nine votes from 9 other people who put the same film down as their 10th place choice (1 pt each). Also when when We did this on the other forum (a movies forum) it ran for several weeks , had many thousand entries so one individual preference wasn't so important as it all averaged out in the end. because of the low(ish) number of posts , the wide spectrum of movies meant that some films seem to score higher than would be expected.
Last edited by Beowulf; 31st-August-2006 at 09:31 AM.
Thanks.
(if we were just voting for dance movies, I would vote for anything with Fred Astaire, Gene Kelly or Cyd Charisse.......)
for putting the list together B.
A healthy crop of Terry Gilliam films in there - at least 5?
There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)
Bookmarks