The original with Dolph was a fairly forgettable actioner, the new one was utter *******s. You didn't miss anything either time. The annoying thing is, the lead makes an excellent punisher, or would if he had a punisher script
Which sounds quite like Spawn in some ways. That was a fairly weak film too Not read Ghost Rider comics in many, many years...and can barely remember them at all - which says a lot about the original material.It's a standard actioner - hero makes deal with Devil, gets transformed into the "Devil's Bounty Hunter", with blazing skull and cool leather outfits, then goes hunting Evil Demons, dispatching them (usually) very easily.
Pretty much agree with your stacking here : not seen Catwoman and dont want to, but Ive got to say Michelle Pfeiffers catwoman was ace in Batman 2. So lets have a comic book rating list here : out of 10 - 10 being "brilliant" of course.The bottom line is that this was an average film of its type - about the same level as Daredevil, much better than Catwoman or Elektre ( ), less good than Batman Returns, and nowhere near as good as Hellboy
Men In Black (smith vs jones great casting, good effects, funny) ( 8 )
Men in Black 2(almost as if there was only enough material for one film) ( 4 )
Elektra - ( gorgeous lead, couple of good set pieces, 5 mins of good script(including start/end credits) ( 3 )
Spawn - (like a jean claude van damme film with a superhero in it) - ( 3)
Daredevil (ropey lead, weak plot, SUPERB bad guys, "paperclips") (6)
The Crow (superb lead, excellent atmosphere, "can't rain all the time") ( 8 )
Batman Returns (superb lead, solid acting everywhere, kick ass script) ( 9 )
Batman (Michael Keaton ok, suitably dark until Ham Joker shows up in purple and green, good but not great) ( 7 )
Batman 2 (great catwoman, great bad guy, slimy penguin, *******s script) ( 5 )
Other Batman films (just...don't go there) ( 2 )
Fantastic Four (superb Human Torch, ok thing, ok effects, script written by small child) ( 4 (sic) )
HellBoy ( good script, great acting, SUPERB lead ) ( 8 )
Spiderman 1 (Ropey Spiderman, rest of cast excellent, great script) ( 8 )
Spiderman 2 (Same ropey spiderman, rest of cast excellent, great script ) ( 8 )
X-men (one word: wolverine. some other bits good too. script forgettable apart from "you're a dick" line ) ( 7 )
X-Men 2 (nightcrawler, wolverine, secret base, brian cox, brilliant ) ( 9 )
X-Men 3 (wolverine was good, otherwise big disapointment) ( 4 )
Superman ( great cast, great story, great effects for the time ) ( 8 )
Superman Returns ( great effects, great superman - superb dual personality acting, left script in phonebox) ( 6 )
Bookmarks